Office hours:
Mon-Fri 8am-4pm
Phone: (08) 9941 4488

Privacy Policy

Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd (GWC) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are governed by and observe the requirements of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We have implemented a Privacy Policy to describe the means of collection, use, storage and access of any personal information received by us from you.

Description

Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd has guidelines regarding protection of personal information via our Privacy Policy.

Purpose & Scope

Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd (GWC) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

GWC is governed by and observes the requirements of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). GWC has implemented this policy to describe the means of collection, use, storage and access of any personal information received by GWC from you.

Personal Information Collected

We collect only personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. Giving this information to us is optional, however, if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to certain services.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the informant is aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected.

The types of personal information that we may collect are:

  1. Property details which may include Certificate of Title
  2. Details pertaining to the Share Register including voting members
  3. Records relating to business conducted with GWC
  4. Personal records including Curriculum Vitaes (CVs)
  5. Consultants’ and Contractors’ details including Tender applications and insurance details
  6. Business Cards

 

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information. We will collect this type of information only with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Use and Disclosure

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of maintaining and updating:

  1. The GWC & Gascoyne Water Asset Mutual Co-operative Share Registers
  2. The Customer Information Database (ET)
  3. The Xero Account Software

 

We have also set up a Voluntary Register to help buyers and sellers of water to get in touch with one another. Registration is entirely voluntary and all buyers and sellers have access to the information in the Register via the website or upon request.

If we wish to disclose any personal information collected from you for reasons other than those mentioned above we will endeavour to obtain your consent before doing so. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcing agencies.

Our responsibilities

When submitting information to us, you may be asked to register your details in a form e.g. up-date customer details form. We may supply you with a user name and password so that you can access our on-line services. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your user name and password.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The GWC personnel continually review the database and make amendments when we:

  1. Receive notification of the Transfer of Shares and Corresponding Water Entitlement
  2. Receive notification requesting changes relating to your current details including your property, Billing Entity or Supply Points.
  3. Contact you to obtain your current details.

 

All individuals are provided access to their information upon their request. If you wish to access, correct or delete any information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Details” set out below.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, where information is stored as hard copy, the information will be maintained by staff either in a locked filing cabinet or room or in other filing cabinets accessed by our authorised personnel.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us as set out below.

Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd
PO BOX 5
CARNARVON WA 6701
Phone: (08) 9941 4488
E-mail: reception@gascoynewater.com.au

Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd  ABN 32 590 776 789  
Phone: (08) 9941 4488  |  Fax: (08) 9941 4499  |  Email: reception@gascoynewater.com.au

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Feedback

© 2023 Powered by FocusNet Technology